Essay on The Arctic Tern
The arctic tern is a seabird. This bird has a clear cry and a high sound like a whistle. It feeds mainly on fish and small aquatic invertebrates. It catches its prey by diving into the sea or a lake of saltwater near the sea.
The arctic tern reproduces in the Arctic in the North and spends the winter in the Antarctic in the South. They can cover a distance of nearly 19,000 kilometers in just three months.
It is a strong migrator. It covers about 40,000 kilometers during its yearly migration, which is the farthest away yearly journey by any bird. It sees two summers each year. This is because it migrates along a very difficult and complicated route from its northern breeding grounds to the Antarctic coast. It is the longest migrant known in the animal kingdom. Thus, it is the greatest traveler among all the birds and animals.
The arctic tern can fly as well as glide through the air. It can perform almost all of its tasks in the air. It nests once every one to three years. After finishing its nesting, it takes to the sky for another long southern migration.
The arctic tern is a medium-sized bird. It is about 36 to 42 centimeters long. When both the wings are spread, it measures about 65 to 77 centimeters. It mainly has bluish-grey, black, and white plumage. Its feet and beak are red. Though it is not a big bird, it can attack its enemies to protect its nest. The bird lays up to four eggs. Within no time, the eggs are hatched and baby birds appear. As soon as the wings of the young ones are developed, their journey to the other end of the earth begins.
Traveling from the North Pole to the South Pole and back again has an interesting benefit for arctic terns. They can see more sunlight than any other creature on the earth.
The arctic tern is a long-lived bird, with many reaching thirty years of age. The arctic terns are also known as ‘sea swallow’ describing their small shape and swooping over the water. These journeys from one end of the earth to another are made every year. A normal arctic tern in its entire life travels a distance equal to going to the moon and coming back. Isn’t it surprising?